School Could Fire Worker Who Refused to Verify Vaccination Status
[…] The CMIA mostly governs disclosures of patient medical information by health care providers, but one chapter governs the use and disclosure of employee medical information by employers. The substantive employer prohibitions—and their relevant exceptions—are found in subdivisions under section 56.20.

Section 56.20(b) consists of two sentences—the first a prohibition on discrimination, and the second a "necessity" exception: "No employee shall be discriminated against in terms or conditions of employment due to that employee's refusal to sign an authorization under this part. However, nothing in this section shall prohibit an employer from taking such action as is necessary in the absence of medical information due to an employee's refusal to sign an authorization under this part."

The term "authorization" is defined as a written document permitting a health care provider or an employer to disclose one's medical information to others.  

The appeals court concluded that the necessity exception justified the employer's actions regarding the plaintiff.