Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit. Vivamus convallis sem tellus, vitae egestas felis vestibule ut.
[…] If Cal/OSHA determines that no violation has occurred, it gives a written notification to the complainant, who can then request a review of this determination.

California Labor Code §6310 prohibits discrimination or retaliation against an employee who alleges an unsafe working condition. This prohibition against retaliation or discrimination applies to complaints made to the employer or the union, as well as to complaints made to Cal/OSHA or another government agency.

See California Provides Extensive Whistle-Blower Protections.

Employer Responsibilities

California Labor Code §6400 provides that every "employer shall furnish employment and a place of employment that are safe and healthful."1 California Labor Code §6401 requires employers to do everything "reasonably necessary to protect the life, safety, and health of employees."2 In addition to these broad obligations, employers covered under Cal/OSHA must do the following: