The court noted that the applicable statutory provision clearly states tha
[…] The plaintiff filed a petition to reopen the matter on May 26, 2015. He contended that the disability from the injury worsened over time. Although the injury was old, the disabling effects were new, so in addition to the partial permanent-disability award, he sought temporary total-disability benefits based on the new ailments. The county, which paid the plaintiff temporary total-disability benefits through July 31, 2015, claimed that the workers' compensation law limited his temporary disability benefits to five years from the date of the injury.
Section 4656 (c)(2) of the California Labor Code provides that "aggregate disability payments for a single injury occurring on or after Jan. 1, 2008, causing temporary disability shall not extend for more than 104 compensable weeks within a period of five years from the date of injury."
A workers' compensation judge (WCJ) awarded the additional benefits the plaintiff sought, and the appeals board affirmed. The county sought court review of the board's decision.