Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit. Vivamus convallis sem tellus, vitae egestas felis vestibule ut.
[…] Share

Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit. Vivamus convallis sem tellus, vitae egestas felis vestibule ut.

Error message details.

Reuse Permissions

Request permission to republish or redistribute SHRM content and materials.

May an employee take FMLA leave to care for an adult child (18 years or older)?




The  answer depends on whether the child, age 18 or older, is, as stated in the Family Medical and Leave Act (FMLA) regulation §825.122, incapable of self-care because of a mental or physical disability at the time that FMLA leave is to commence. The regulation further states:

  1. Incapable of self-care means that the individual requires active assistance or supervision to provide daily self-care in three or more of the activities of daily living (ADLs) or instrumental activities of daily living (IADLs). Activities of daily living include adaptive activities such as caring appropriately for one's grooming and hygiene, bathing, dressing and eating. Instrumental activities of daily living include cooking, cleaning, shopping, taking public transportation, paying bills, maintaining a residence, using telephones and directories, using a post office, etc.
  2. Physical or mental disability means a physical or mental impairment that substantially limits one or more of the major life activities of an individual. Regulations at 29 CFR 1630.2(h), (i), and (j), issued by the Equal Employment Opportunity Commission under the Americans with Disabilities Act (ADA), 42 U.S.C. 12101 et seq., define these terms.

The disability of the son or daughter does not need to have occurred or been diagnosed prior to the age of 18. The onset of a disability may occur at any age for purposes of the definition of a son or daughter under the FMLA.

How can an employer determine if the adult child is incapable of self-care because of a mental or physical disability? Employers may consider developing administrative tools. For example, they can ask the employee, in writing, for medical documentation regarding the Americans with Disabilities Act (ADA) physical or mental disabilities standards. Employers should make this part of the process before making a decision regarding FMLA leave to care for an adult child.

The FMLA specifically provides leave for covered employees to care for an adult child who is a member of the military.