Defining ‘Contingency Operation’
[…] But the majority opinion, written by Justice Neil Gorsuch, said that a plain reading of statutory language dictated a ruling in the favor of the plaintiff. A ruling against the plaintiff would have left unanswered the question of whether the law fairly informs a private employer what is and is not prohibited when providing differential pay, the Supreme Court said.
Defining ‘Contingency Operation’
The plaintiff, Nick Feliciano, was a reservist who argued that he was entitled to differential pay because he served in a contingency operation. A contingency operation is defined by Section 101(a)(13)(B) of Title 10 of the U.S. Code as “a military operation that … results in the call or order to … active duty of members of the uniformed services under Section 688, 12301(a), 12302, 12304, 12304a, 12305, or 12406 of [title 10], chapter 13 of [title 10], Section 3713 of title 14, or any other provision of law during a war or during a national emergency declared by the president or Congress” (emphasis added by the Supreme Court).